top of page

Baker House

ESTABLISHED

1846

ALSO KNOWN AS

Mosely-Baker-Fannin House

ADDRESS

301 South Court Street, Talladega, AL 35160, USA

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/3

mid-19th century; Gothic Revival, 1 1/2 stories, frame

This house was built using the peg and auger method by Dr. R. A. Mosely, Sr. who occupied the house as his residence until selling it in 1878 to his son, Dr. Robert A. Mosely, Jr. and his wife Maria. The home is an excellent example of the Gothic influence with its lancet windows and decorative bargeboards.

THE HOME

bottom of page